Boys "Top Shooters Challenge" Participants

On Saturday, March 16 the top boys basketball teams in the state will face off in the State Finals. However, there will be another face off, though not as well known.  This competition will crown the "best" boys Free Throw and Three Point Shooters in the state.  This is the "Top Shooters Challenge" put on by BCAM and the MHSAA.

Nominations for the BCAM Top Shooters Awards (received by 3/6) were put in order and the top 20 boys in each category were invited to attend. Some declined their invitations and so others next in line were invited until we had 20 participants in each category.  These will face off at the Breslin Center on Saturday to crown the top shooter in the state.

Here is the list of boys participating this year:

3 PT Winner: Drew Hess  Runner Up: Eli Carlson
FT Co-Champions:  Carson Bornefeld, Clayton Dykhouse 

Boys Top Shooters Challenge  
       
FT      
Name Last Name School Regular Season %
Carson Bornefeld Owosso 59/62=95.16%
Charlie  Woodhams Otsego 58/65=89.23%
Jason Waterman Negaunee 57/66=86.36%
Owen  Simon Fowler 63/73=86.30%
Joseph Kimmerer Hale 138/160=86.25%
Isaiah Guenther Thornapple Kellogg 71/83=85.54%
Carter Chase Grant 64/75=85.33%
Ethan Alderink Holland Christian 61/72=84.72%
Blake Lund Linden 44/52=84.62%
Gabe Hawes Laingsburg 54/64=84.38%
Clayton Dykhouse Zeeland East 63/75=84.00%
Blake Cassidy Pellston 56/67=83.58%
Quinn Fracassi South Lyon 52/63=82.54%
Alex Watters Lansing Catholic 47/57=82.46%
Tahj Chatman Ypsilanti Lincoln 46/56=82.14%
Calvin Miller Fremont 44/54=81.48%
Xavier Bargesser Grass Lake 95/117=81.20%
Jakson Sager Negaunee 62/78=79.49%
Keagan Burns Battle Creek Pennfield 46/58=79.31%
Gerrid Rutledge North Branch 65/82=79.27%
Trevor Smith, Jr RH Stoney Creek 53/67=79.10%
       
3 Pointers    
Name Last Name School Regular Season %
Trevon  Gunter Kalamazoo Central 31/58=53.45%
Jason Waterman Negaunee 40/77=51.95%
Jaden Geck Algonac 50/97=51.55%
Cade Pichan Taylor Prep 38/77=49.35%
Ethan Erickson Forest Hills Northern 65/133=48.87%
Addison Atwater Otsego 52/111=46.85%
Quinn Starkey Chelsea 55/113=48.67%
Jacob Schneider Carson City-Crystal 26/54=48.15%
Nigel Colvin River Rouge 50/104=48.08%
Austin Montsma GR South Christian 28/59=47.46%
Eli Carlson Kent City 55/116=47.41%
Andrew Leamy Belleville 52/110=47.27%
Drew Lindberg Negaunee 50/107=46.73%
Kyler Stone Carson City-Crystal 40/86=46.51%
Caleb  Gildner Forest Hills Northern 26/57=45.61%
Charlie Woodhams Otsego 35/77=45.45%
Drew Hess Mio AuSable 48/106=45.28%
Alex  Reiter RH Stoney Creek 33/73=45.21%
Ben Alderson Bishop Foley 28/62=45.16%
Kyle Stockford Sanford Meridian 23/51=45.10%
Ty Mulder GR Covenant Christian 41/91=45.05%